DSCR Loans in Arkansas
Rental-income financing for Arkansas investment properties, including for investors who live out of state.
QUICK ANSWER
An Arkansas DSCR loan qualifies a rental on its rent divided by the full monthly payment (PITIA), with no tax returns, W-2s or AR residency required. Typical terms as of October 2026: a DSCR of 1.0 or higher for the best pricing (0.75 on a separate program, plus a no-ratio option), 660+ credit, 20–25% down, $150,000 to $3,000,000, and closing in your LLC. Save Financial, Inc. (NMLS #377740) is an independent broker that shops your Arkansas file across 20+ DSCR lenders.
Arkansas DSCR loan terms at a glance
| Term | Save Financial (20+ DSCR lenders) |
|---|---|
| Minimum DSCR | 1.0+ for the best pricing; down to 0.75 on a separate program at a higher rate; no-ratio option where rent is not used |
| Max loan-to-value | Up to 80% on purchases (20% down); about 75% on the no-ratio program; cash-out typically 70–75% |
| Minimum credit score | 660; 700+ improves pricing; 740+ gets the best rates |
| Loan amount | $150,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Loan terms | 30-year fixed, interest-only and ARM options |
| Prepayment | Usually 1 year; no-prepay and longer-prepay options trade against rate and fees |
| Residency | Not required — out-of-state investors welcome |
| LLC vesting | Yes — LLC, corporation or personal name, with a personal guarantee |
| Short-term rentals | Yes, where local rules allow them |
| Income documents | None — no tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs or debt-to-income ratio |
| Closing time | Often about 18 days once documents are complete; appraisal timing varies |
Arkansas housing market at a glance
Arkansas home prices rose 37.9% over the five years to mid-2026, the 22nd-largest gain among the 50 states and faster than the U.S. average of 33.4%, according to FHFA’s purchase-only index. About 33.6% of Arkansas households rent their home, versus 34.8% nationally.
| Measure | Arkansas | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Households that rent their home | 33.6% | 34.8% |
| Median gross rent (per month) | $947 | $1,413 |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $188,000 | $332,700 |
| Home-price change, last 5 years (to Q2 2026) | +37.9% | +33.4% |
| Home-price change, last 12 months (to Q2 2026) | +1.1% | +2.1% |
| Population, July 1, 2025 | 3.1 million | 341.8 million |
| Population change since April 2020 | +3.4% | +3.1% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts (renter share, rent and home value are 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates; population is the Vintage 2025 estimate) and the FHFA House Price Index (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted, released August 2026).
Worth knowing about Arkansas
- Arkansas welcomed a record 54.3 million visitors in 2025, who spent $10.2 billion and supported 71,860 direct jobs statewide. (Arkansas Tourism: Arkansas Welcomes 54.3 Million Visitors as Tourism Generates $17.4 Billion)
- The Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro grew 2.4% from July 2024 to July 2025, ranking 9th among the nation’s fastest-growing metro areas, per Census Bureau estimates. (U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 Metro/Micro and County Population Estimates press release)
What rent does an Arkansas rental need for a 1.0 DSCR?
At an illustrative 7.25% 30-year fixed rate with 20% down, Arkansas’s average property tax rate and our insurance assumption below, a rental priced like the Little Rock median needs monthly rent of about 0.70% of its price to reach a 1.0 DSCR. Here is what the payment looks like at median prices in Little Rock, Fayetteville, Bentonville, Fort Smith and Conway.
| Market | Median price | Monthly PITIA at 20% down (= rent needed for 1.0) | Rent needed as % of price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock (Pulaski County) | $296,609 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $2,080 | 0.70% |
| Fayetteville (Washington County) | $404,807 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $2,720 | 0.67% |
| Bentonville (Benton County) | $468,590 (Redfin, Aug 2026) | $3,100 | 0.66% |
| Fort Smith (Sebastian County) | $223,693 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $1,650 | 0.74% |
| Conway (Faulkner County) | $280,814 (Redfin, Aug 2026) | $1,990 | 0.71% |
Assumptions: 7.25% 30-year fixed (an example, not a quote); property tax at 0.56% of value, Arkansas’s average effective rate on owner-occupied homes (rentals don’t get homestead breaks, so an investor’s effective rate is usually higher); insurance at $3,902 a year (LendingTree’s 2026 Arkansas average homeowners premium); no HOA. Actual county tax rates, premiums and your rate will differ.
How much down do you need to reach 1.0?
If you know a property’s rent-to-price ratio (monthly rent ÷ price), this shows the down payment that gets it to a 1.0 DSCR for a home priced like the Little Rock median, under the same assumptions.
| Monthly rent as % of price | Down payment, 30-year fixed | Down payment, interest-only |
|---|---|---|
| 0.45% | About 57% | About 51% |
| 0.50% | About 50% | About 43% |
| 0.55% | About 42% | About 35% |
| 0.60% | About 35% | About 27% |
| 0.65% | About 28% | 20% (the minimum) |
| 0.70% | About 20% | 20% (the minimum) |
If the numbers fall short, there are three other routes: a program that accepts a DSCR down to 0.75 at a higher rate, interest-only payments, or a no-ratio DSCR loan with about 25% down.
Example: a median-priced Little Rock rental at three structures
The property: a $296,609 rental, the median price in Little Rock (Pulaski County).
Costs: property tax about $138 a month and insurance about $325 a month under the assumptions above. Rate is an illustrative 7.25%, an example and not a quote.
| Structure | Loan | Monthly PITIA | Rent needed for 1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% down, 30-year fixed | $237,287 | $2,080 | About $2,080 |
| 25% down, 30-year fixed | $222,457 | $1,980 | About $1,980 |
| 25% down, interest-only | $222,457 | $1,810 | About $1,810 |
The takeaway: moving from 20% down to 25% down with interest-only lowers the rent this property needs to qualify by about $270 a month. We price each structure side by side so you can compare the extra cash against the rate.
Arkansas property tax and insurance: what changes the DSCR
Property tax
Arkansas’s average effective property tax rate is about 0.56% of home value for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation. Arkansas assesses property at 20% of market value, and Amendment 79 limits yearly growth in assessed value to 5% for a principal residence but 10% for other property such as rentals. The homestead property tax credit (now $675 after a 2026 increase) and the assessment freeze for owners 65+ or disabled apply only to a principal residence. Counties reappraise on a 3- or 5-year cycle, depending on local value growth. Lenders use the tax bill you will actually pay as an investor, so get the county’s estimate for a non-owner-occupied property before you make an offer.
Insurance
LendingTree puts Arkansas’s average homeowners premium at $3,902 a year, about 48% above its $2,628 national average. Tornadoes, hail, and high winds drive the cost, wind claims are pushing premiums up, and the state Senate reported in 2024 that eight carriers had stopped writing property insurance in Arkansas. Act 427 of 2025 (Strengthen Arkansas Homes) requires insurers to give a discount for IBHS FORTIFIED-certified homes where actuarially justified, and funds FORTIFIED roof grants. A rental needs a landlord (dwelling) policy, and the full premium goes into the payment the rent has to cover, so get a real quote early.
Arkansas landlord rules that matter to a lender
Rent control: Arkansas preempts local rent control: Ark. Code 14-16-601, as amended by Act 459 of 2025, bars local governments from enacting or enforcing ordinances that control rent, rental application fees, or deposits on private property.
Evictions: For the civil unlawful-detainer route, once rent is 5 days late the landlord may serve a 3-day unconditional notice to quit and then file a complaint in court. After service of the summons the tenant has 5 days to file a written objection; with no objection the sheriff can remove the tenant, and with an objection the court sets a hearing. Removal requires a court order carried out by law enforcement.
Arkansas still has a criminal ‘failure to vacate’ statute (Ark. Code 18-16-101): a tenant who doesn’t pay rent and willfully stays past a 10-day written notice to vacate commits a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of $1 to $25 per day.
Short-term rental rules in Arkansas markets investors ask about
A lender only counts Airbnb or VRBO income if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental. If it can’t, the loan is sized on long-term rent from the appraiser’s rent schedule.
- Fayetteville: Type 1 (owner-occupied, the owner living there at least nine months a year) STRs are uncapped, but Type 2 (non-owner-occupied) STRs are capped at 475 citywide, the cap has been reached, and new applicants join a waitlist. Type 2 also needs a Planning Commission conditional use permit, and every STR needs a business license, a safety inspection, and payment of hospitality taxes. A federal judge upheld the cap in September 2025.
- Hot Springs: STRs need an annual city business license and an inspection before the first license, plus a conditional use permit in residential zones, where the city caps STRs at 700 per calendar year. Operators need a local manager who can reach the property within 60 minutes, occupancy is limited to two per bedroom plus two, and STRs owe local lodging taxes.
- Little Rock: Under the ordinance the Board passed June 20, 2023, owner-occupied STRs (owner on site or within 1,500 feet) need a Planning Commission special use permit, and non-owner-occupied STRs need a Planned Zoning District approved by the Board. Every STR needs an annual business license, the city caps STRs at 500, and stays are subject to the 4% A&P lodging tax plus state and local sales taxes.
Rules change often. Confirm the permit status for the exact address with the city or county before you buy.
Other Arkansas factors for rental investors
- Arkansas’s real property transfer tax is $3.30 per $1,000 of consideration on transfers over $100.
- Assessed-value growth on rentals can reach 10% a year under Amendment 79, versus a 5% cap for owner-occupied homes, so taxes on an investor property can climb faster after reappraisal.
- Act 459 of 2025 extended the state ban on local rent control to rental application fees and deposits.
- Arkansas cut its top individual income tax rate to 3.7% for 2026.
Broker vs. direct DSCR lender
A direct DSCR lender can only offer its own program. As a broker, Save Financial compares 20+ DSCR lenders, including lenders active in Arkansas, which matters most when a property doesn’t fit the standard box.
| Single direct DSCR lender | Save Financial (broker, 20+ lenders) | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs available | One lender’s guidelines and rate sheet | Guidelines and pricing from 20+ DSCR lenders, compared for your file |
| DSCR below 1.0 | Only if that lender offers it | A program down to 0.75, plus a no-ratio option |
| Short-term rental income | That lender’s single method | Matched to the lender whose method gives the strongest qualifying rent |
| Lease requirement | Usually required on occupied units | One of our lenders uses the appraiser’s market rent with no lease |
| Reserves | Set by that lender | Cash-out loans generally need none; one lender requires none at all |
| Prepayment penalty | That lender’s structures | Choose 1-year, no-prepay or longer, priced side by side |
| How the originator is paid | Built into the rate and fees | Disclosed on your Loan Estimate; when lender-paid, it’s reflected in the rate |
Arkansas DSCR loan questions
Can I get a DSCR loan in Arkansas if I live in California or another state?
Yes. A DSCR loan qualifies on the Arkansas property’s rent, not your residency, job or tax returns, so out-of-state investors close Arkansas rentals the same way local investors do. Save Financial is a California-based broker that arranges Arkansas DSCR loans through lenders active in the state.
What DSCR do lenders require in Arkansas?
A DSCR of 1.0 or higher, meaning the rent covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, gets the best pricing. A separate program accepts ratios down to 0.75 at a higher rate, and a no-ratio DSCR loan skips the ratio with about 25% down.
How do Arkansas property taxes affect a DSCR loan?
Taxes are part of the payment the rent has to cover. Arkansas’s average effective rate is about 0.56% for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation, and rentals don’t get owner-occupant breaks, so an investor’s bill is usually higher. See the property tax section above for how Arkansas assesses rentals.
What share of Arkansas households rent, and how much have home prices risen?
About 33.6% of Arkansas households rent their home (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024), and the median gross rent is $947 a month. FHFA data show Arkansas home prices rose 37.9% in the five years to mid-2026, versus 33.4% nationally.
Can I use Airbnb income on an Arkansas DSCR loan?
Yes, if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental under local rules. Lenders use 12 months of platform payouts, an AirDNA projection (often counted at 75–80%), or fall back to the appraiser’s long-term rent. Check the city rules above before you buy.
Can I close an Arkansas DSCR loan in an LLC?
Yes. DSCR loans close in an LLC or corporation with you as personal guarantor. If your LLC was formed in another state, Arkansas may require it to register as a foreign LLC before it holds property there; confirm with your attorney or CPA.
Do DSCR loans have prepayment penalties?
Usually. Most of our DSCR loans carry a one-year prepayment period. A no-prepay loan is available at a slightly higher rate or more in fees, and a longer prepayment period can lower your rate or fees.
How long does an Arkansas DSCR loan take to close?
Often about 18 days once your documents are complete, though appraisal timing varies. The appraisal with the rent schedule is usually the longest step, and closings can be done remotely or with a mobile notary.
More DSCR resources
- DSCR loans: requirements and how they work
- DSCR loan requirements
- DSCR calculator · Rental property calculator
- DSCR loans in California
- DSCR loans in all states we serve
Sources
- Redfin — Little Rock (Pulaski County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Fayetteville (Washington County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Bentonville (Benton County) median price (Aug 2026)
- Redfin — Fort Smith (Sebastian County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Conway (Faulkner County) median price (Aug 2026)
- Tax Foundation — property tax
- LendingTree: Best Homeowners Insurance in Arkansas for 2026
- Ark. Code 14-16-601 (Justia, 2025)
- Nolo: The Eviction Process in Arkansas
- City of Little Rock: Tenant Rights
- Ark. Code 18-16-101 (Justia, 2025)
- KNWA / Trellis — Fayetteville
- City of Hot Springs — Hot Springs
- City of Little Rock — Little Rock
- Arkansas DFA: Real Property Transfer Tax
- Garland County, AR: Assessor FAQ
- Arkansas Advocates: 2025 preemption efforts
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Arkansas
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: United States
- FHFA House Price Index Report, 2026 Q2 (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted)
- Arkansas Tourism: Arkansas Welcomes 54.3 Million Visitors as Tourism Generates $17.4 Billion
- U.S. Census Bureau: Vintage 2025 Metro/Micro and County Population Estimates press release