DSCR Loans in Pennsylvania
Rental-income financing for Pennsylvania investment properties, including for investors who live out of state.
QUICK ANSWER
A Pennsylvania DSCR loan qualifies a rental on its rent divided by the full monthly payment (PITIA), with no tax returns, W-2s or PA residency required. Typical terms as of October 2026: a DSCR of 1.0 or higher for the best pricing (0.75 on a separate program, plus a no-ratio option), 660+ credit, 20–25% down, $150,000 to $3,000,000, and closing in your LLC. Save Financial, Inc. (NMLS #377740) is an independent broker that shops your Pennsylvania file across 20+ DSCR lenders.
Pennsylvania DSCR loan terms at a glance
| Term | Save Financial (20+ DSCR lenders) |
|---|---|
| Minimum DSCR | 1.0+ for the best pricing; down to 0.75 on a separate program at a higher rate; no-ratio option where rent is not used |
| Max loan-to-value | Up to 80% on purchases (20% down); about 75% on the no-ratio program; cash-out typically 70–75% |
| Minimum credit score | 660; 700+ improves pricing; 740+ gets the best rates |
| Loan amount | $150,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Loan terms | 30-year fixed, interest-only and ARM options |
| Prepayment | Usually 1 year; no-prepay and longer-prepay options trade against rate and fees |
| Residency | Not required — out-of-state investors welcome |
| LLC vesting | Yes — LLC, corporation or personal name, with a personal guarantee |
| Short-term rentals | Yes, where local rules allow them |
| Income documents | None — no tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs or debt-to-income ratio |
| Closing time | Often about 18 days once documents are complete; appraisal timing varies |
Pennsylvania housing market at a glance
Pennsylvania home prices rose 37.2% over the five years to mid-2026, the 27th-largest gain among the 50 states and faster than the U.S. average of 33.4%, according to FHFA’s purchase-only index. About 30.7% of Pennsylvania households rent their home, versus 34.8% nationally.
| Measure | Pennsylvania | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Households that rent their home | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Median gross rent (per month) | $1,209 | $1,413 |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $254,500 | $332,700 |
| Home-price change, last 5 years (to Q2 2026) | +37.2% | +33.4% |
| Home-price change, last 12 months (to Q2 2026) | +3.9% | +2.1% |
| Population, July 1, 2025 | 13.1 million | 341.8 million |
| Population change since April 2020 | +0.4% | +3.1% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts (renter share, rent and home value are 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates; population is the Vintage 2025 estimate) and the FHFA House Price Index (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted, released August 2026).
Worth knowing about Pennsylvania
- Penn State enrolled 86,557 students across its campuses in fall 2025, and University Park’s 42,822 residential undergraduates were the most on record. (Penn State remains a top higher education destination in 2025 (Penn State News))
- Pennsylvania welcomed 206.2 million visitors in 2025, who spent $51.6 billion and supported 521,021 jobs, according to a Tourism Economics report for the state. (VisitPA: New Report - Tourism Industry Added $87B to Pennsylvania’s Economy, Supporting 521,000 Jobs in 2025)
What rent does a Pennsylvania rental need for a 1.0 DSCR?
At an illustrative 7.25% 30-year fixed rate with 20% down, Pennsylvania’s average property tax rate and our insurance assumption below, a rental priced like the Philadelphia median needs monthly rent of about 0.71% of its price to reach a 1.0 DSCR. Here is what the payment looks like at median prices in Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Allentown, Harrisburg and Reading.
| Market | Median price | Monthly PITIA at 20% down (= rent needed for 1.0) | Rent needed as % of price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) | $278,867 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $1,970 | 0.71% |
| Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) | $264,874 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $1,880 | 0.71% |
| Allentown (Lehigh County) | $279,815 (Redfin, Aug 2026) | $1,980 | 0.71% |
| Harrisburg (Dauphin County) | $164,921 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $1,230 | 0.75% |
| Reading (Berks County) | $205,864 (Redfin, Aug 2026) | $1,500 | 0.73% |
Assumptions: 7.25% 30-year fixed (an example, not a quote); property tax at 1.26% of value, Pennsylvania’s average effective rate on owner-occupied homes (rentals don’t get homestead breaks, so an investor’s effective rate is usually higher); insurance at $1,893 a year (LendingTree’s 2026 Pennsylvania average homeowners premium); no HOA. Actual county tax rates, premiums and your rate will differ.
How much down do you need to reach 1.0?
If you know a property’s rent-to-price ratio (monthly rent ÷ price), this shows the down payment that gets it to a 1.0 DSCR for a home priced like the Philadelphia median, under the same assumptions.
| Monthly rent as % of price | Down payment, 30-year fixed | Down payment, interest-only |
|---|---|---|
| 0.45% | About 58% | About 52% |
| 0.50% | About 50% | About 44% |
| 0.55% | About 43% | About 36% |
| 0.60% | About 36% | About 27% |
| 0.65% | About 28% | 20% (the minimum) |
| 0.70% | About 21% | 20% (the minimum) |
If the numbers fall short, there are three other routes: a program that accepts a DSCR down to 0.75 at a higher rate, interest-only payments, or a no-ratio DSCR loan with about 25% down.
Example: a median-priced Philadelphia rental at three structures
The property: a $278,867 rental, the median price in Philadelphia (Philadelphia County).
Costs: property tax about $293 a month and insurance about $158 a month under the assumptions above. Rate is an illustrative 7.25%, an example and not a quote.
| Structure | Loan | Monthly PITIA | Rent needed for 1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% down, 30-year fixed | $223,094 | $1,970 | About $1,970 |
| 25% down, 30-year fixed | $209,150 | $1,880 | About $1,880 |
| 25% down, interest-only | $209,150 | $1,710 | About $1,710 |
The takeaway: moving from 20% down to 25% down with interest-only lowers the rent this property needs to qualify by about $260 a month. We price each structure side by side so you can compare the extra cash against the rate.
Pennsylvania property tax and insurance: what changes the DSCR
Property tax
Pennsylvania’s average effective property tax rate is about 1.26% of home value for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation. Pennsylvania’s homestead/farmstead exclusion, which cuts the assessed value used for school property tax, is available only for an owner’s primary residence, so an investor’s rental pays school tax on its full assessment. Buying also triggers realty transfer tax: 1% to the Commonwealth plus local tax, and in Philadelphia the combined rate has been 4.578% since July 1, 2025. Buyer and seller are jointly and severally liable for the tax. Lenders use the tax bill you will actually pay as an investor, so get the county’s estimate for a non-owner-occupied property before you make an offer.
Insurance
LendingTree puts Pennsylvania’s average homeowners premium at $1,893 a year, about 28% below its $2,628 national average, though state rates rose 34% over the past five years. Standard homeowners policies exclude damage from mine subsidence, which matters in older coal regions; the state DEP runs a Mine Subsidence Insurance program to fill that gap. Flood needs separate coverage. A rental needs a landlord (dwelling) policy, and the full premium goes into the payment the rent has to cover, so get a real quote early.
Pennsylvania landlord rules that matter to a lender
Rent control: Pennsylvania has no statewide rent control or rent stabilization law, and no state statute expressly bars cities from adopting one.
Evictions: The landlord serves a notice to quit (10 days for nonpayment; for other breaches or a lease ending, 15 days if the lease is one year or less and 30 days if longer), then files a landlord-tenant complaint at the magisterial district court where the property sits, served by a constable. The hearing is set at least 7 days after filing, the judge rules within 3 days, the tenant has 10 days to appeal a residential possession judgment, and the landlord can request an Order for Possession on the 11th day after judgment.
Philadelphia requires a city Rental License before renting a property, plus a Commercial Activity License, a local managing agent, and lead-safety certification for pre-1978 buildings; landlords must give new tenants a Certificate of Rental Suitability dated within 60 days of the lease start.
Short-term rental rules in Pennsylvania markets investors ask about
A lender only counts Airbnb or VRBO income if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental. If it can’t, the loan is sized on long-term rent from the appraiser’s rent schedule.
- Philadelphia: Every STR needs a Commercial Activity License and a zoning permit: limited-lodging use (plus a Limited Lodging Operator License) if a primary resident lives there, or visitor-accommodation use (plus a Rental License with hotel designation) if no one does, so non-owner-occupied STRs are possible only where zoning allows that use. Limited lodging is capped at three unrelated occupants, and operators pay the city’s 8.5% hotel tax monthly on top of the state hotel occupancy tax.
- Pittsburgh: As of September 2026 Pittsburgh had no adopted STR licensing ordinance; a Council bill that would require registration and licensing and limit new STRs in residential areas to owner-occupied properties was tabled by the Planning Commission pending a legal opinion. Existing rentals would be allowed to continue under the proposal if licensed. Stays under 30 days in Allegheny County owe the 6% state hotel occupancy tax, a 1% local add-on, and Allegheny County’s 7% hotel room rental tax.
- Tobyhanna Township (Poconos, Monroe County): Owners renting for 30 consecutive days or less need an annual township STR permit, which can be revoked for violations. Ordinance No. 569 limits occupancy to 2 people per bedroom (maximum 10), requires renters to be at least 25, and sets a 2-night minimum. Monroe County adds a 3% hotel excise tax on short-term rentals.
Rules change often. Confirm the permit status for the exact address with the city or county before you buy.
Other Pennsylvania factors for rental investors
- Philadelphia’s realty transfer tax is 4.578% combined (3.578% city plus 1% state) since July 1, 2025; elsewhere the state’s 1% is added to the local rate.
- Philadelphia’s Wage Tax from July 1, 2026 is 3.735% for residents and 3.425% for non-residents, on top of Pennsylvania’s flat 3.07% personal income tax.
- Philadelphia’s Business Income and Receipts Tax (BIRT) explicitly covers residential rental activity, and a return is required even without a profit; tax year 2025 rates are 1.410 mills on gross receipts and 5.71% of taxable net income, and the former $100,000 exclusion is gone.
- Pennsylvania charges a 6% state hotel occupancy tax on stays under 30 days, plus an extra 1% in Allegheny and Philadelphia counties.
Broker vs. direct DSCR lender
A direct DSCR lender can only offer its own program. As a broker, Save Financial compares 20+ DSCR lenders, including lenders active in Pennsylvania, which matters most when a property doesn’t fit the standard box.
| Single direct DSCR lender | Save Financial (broker, 20+ lenders) | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs available | One lender’s guidelines and rate sheet | Guidelines and pricing from 20+ DSCR lenders, compared for your file |
| DSCR below 1.0 | Only if that lender offers it | A program down to 0.75, plus a no-ratio option |
| Short-term rental income | That lender’s single method | Matched to the lender whose method gives the strongest qualifying rent |
| Lease requirement | Usually required on occupied units | One of our lenders uses the appraiser’s market rent with no lease |
| Reserves | Set by that lender | Cash-out loans generally need none; one lender requires none at all |
| Prepayment penalty | That lender’s structures | Choose 1-year, no-prepay or longer, priced side by side |
| How the originator is paid | Built into the rate and fees | Disclosed on your Loan Estimate; when lender-paid, it’s reflected in the rate |
Pennsylvania DSCR loan questions
Can I get a DSCR loan in Pennsylvania if I live in California or another state?
Yes. A DSCR loan qualifies on the Pennsylvania property’s rent, not your residency, job or tax returns, so out-of-state investors close Pennsylvania rentals the same way local investors do. Save Financial is a California-based broker that arranges Pennsylvania DSCR loans through lenders active in the state.
What DSCR do lenders require in Pennsylvania?
A DSCR of 1.0 or higher, meaning the rent covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, gets the best pricing. A separate program accepts ratios down to 0.75 at a higher rate, and a no-ratio DSCR loan skips the ratio with about 25% down.
How do Pennsylvania property taxes affect a DSCR loan?
Taxes are part of the payment the rent has to cover. Pennsylvania’s average effective rate is about 1.26% for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation, and rentals don’t get owner-occupant breaks, so an investor’s bill is usually higher. See the property tax section above for how Pennsylvania assesses rentals.
What share of Pennsylvania households rent, and how much have home prices risen?
About 30.7% of Pennsylvania households rent their home (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024), and the median gross rent is $1,209 a month. FHFA data show Pennsylvania home prices rose 37.2% in the five years to mid-2026, versus 33.4% nationally.
Can I use Airbnb income on a Pennsylvania DSCR loan?
Yes, if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental under local rules. Lenders use 12 months of platform payouts, an AirDNA projection (often counted at 75–80%), or fall back to the appraiser’s long-term rent. Check the city rules above before you buy.
Can I close a Pennsylvania DSCR loan in an LLC?
Yes. DSCR loans close in an LLC or corporation with you as personal guarantor. If your LLC was formed in another state, Pennsylvania may require it to register as a foreign LLC before it holds property there; confirm with your attorney or CPA.
Do DSCR loans have prepayment penalties?
Usually. Most of our DSCR loans carry a one-year prepayment period. A no-prepay loan is available at a slightly higher rate or more in fees, and a longer prepayment period can lower your rate or fees.
How long does a Pennsylvania DSCR loan take to close?
Often about 18 days once your documents are complete, though appraisal timing varies. The appraisal with the rent schedule is usually the longest step, and closings can be done remotely or with a mobile notary.
More DSCR resources
- DSCR loans: requirements and how they work
- DSCR loan requirements
- DSCR calculator · Rental property calculator
- DSCR loans in California
- DSCR loans in all states we serve
Sources
- Redfin — Philadelphia (Philadelphia County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Pittsburgh (Allegheny County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Allentown (Lehigh County) median price (Aug 2026)
- Redfin — Harrisburg (Dauphin County) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Reading (Berks County) median price (Aug 2026)
- Tax Foundation — property tax
- LendingTree: Best Homeowners Insurance in Pennsylvania for 2026
- WESA: DEP pushes mine subsidence insurance
- Hemlane: Pennsylvania rent control laws
- Delaware County Magisterial District Courts: Landlord/Tenant FAQ
- City of Philadelphia: Rent your property long term
- City of Philadelphia — Philadelphia
- WESA / PA Department of Revenue — Pittsburgh
- Tobyhanna Township / Monroe County — Tobyhanna Township (Poconos, Monroe County)
- City of Philadelphia: Realty Transfer Tax rate now 4.578%
- PA Department of Revenue: Realty Transfer Tax
- City of Philadelphia: Wage Tax (employers)
- City of Philadelphia: Business Income & Receipts Tax
- PA Department of Revenue: Hotel Occupancy Tax - Booking Agents
- PA DCED: Homestead Exclusion
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Pennsylvania
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: United States
- FHFA House Price Index Report, 2026 Q2 (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted)
- Penn State remains a top higher education destination in 2025 (Penn State News)
- VisitPA: New Report - Tourism Industry Added $87B to Pennsylvania’s Economy, Supporting 521,000 Jobs in 2025