DSCR Loans in Missouri
Rental-income financing for Missouri investment properties, including for investors who live out of state.
QUICK ANSWER
A Missouri DSCR loan qualifies a rental on its rent divided by the full monthly payment (PITIA), with no tax returns, W-2s or MO residency required. Typical terms as of October 2026: a DSCR of 1.0 or higher for the best pricing (0.75 on a separate program, plus a no-ratio option), 660+ credit, 20–25% down, $150,000 to $3,000,000, and closing in your LLC. Save Financial, Inc. (NMLS #377740) is an independent broker that shops your Missouri file across 20+ DSCR lenders.
Missouri DSCR loan terms at a glance
| Term | Save Financial (20+ DSCR lenders) |
|---|---|
| Minimum DSCR | 1.0+ for the best pricing; down to 0.75 on a separate program at a higher rate; no-ratio option where rent is not used |
| Max loan-to-value | Up to 80% on purchases (20% down); about 75% on the no-ratio program; cash-out typically 70–75% |
| Minimum credit score | 660; 700+ improves pricing; 740+ gets the best rates |
| Loan amount | $150,000 to $3,000,000 |
| Loan terms | 30-year fixed, interest-only and ARM options |
| Prepayment | Usually 1 year; no-prepay and longer-prepay options trade against rate and fees |
| Residency | Not required — out-of-state investors welcome |
| LLC vesting | Yes — LLC, corporation or personal name, with a personal guarantee |
| Short-term rentals | Yes, where local rules allow them |
| Income documents | None — no tax returns, W-2s, pay stubs or debt-to-income ratio |
| Closing time | Often about 18 days once documents are complete; appraisal timing varies |
Missouri housing market at a glance
Missouri home prices rose 38.2% over the five years to mid-2026, the 20th-largest gain among the 50 states and faster than the U.S. average of 33.4%, according to FHFA’s purchase-only index. About 31.9% of Missouri households rent their home, versus 34.8% nationally.
| Measure | Missouri | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Households that rent their home | 31.9% | 34.8% |
| Median gross rent (per month) | $1,033 | $1,413 |
| Median value of owner-occupied homes | $230,300 | $332,700 |
| Home-price change, last 5 years (to Q2 2026) | +38.2% | +33.4% |
| Home-price change, last 12 months (to Q2 2026) | +3.8% | +2.1% |
| Population, July 1, 2025 | 6.3 million | 341.8 million |
| Population change since April 2020 | +1.9% | +3.1% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts (renter share, rent and home value are 2020–2024 American Community Survey 5-year estimates; population is the Vintage 2025 estimate) and the FHFA House Price Index (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted, released August 2026).
Worth knowing about Missouri
- Missouri State University set enrollment records in fall 2025, with 25,238 students on its Springfield campus and 27,235 students systemwide. (Missouri State sets new enrollment records (Missouri State University))
- In fiscal year 2025, 43.2 million visitors traveled to Missouri, spending $12.9 billion and supporting 146,382 jobs. (Missouri Tourism Economic Impact FY2025 (Missouri Division of Tourism / Tourism Economics))
What rent does a Missouri rental need for a 1.0 DSCR?
At an illustrative 7.25% 30-year fixed rate with 20% down, Missouri’s average property tax rate and our insurance assumption below, a rental priced like the St. Louis median needs monthly rent of about 0.75% of its price to reach a 1.0 DSCR. Here is what the payment looks like at median prices in St. Louis, St. Louis County, Kansas City, Springfield and Columbia.
| Market | Median price | Monthly PITIA at 20% down (= rent needed for 1.0) | Rent needed as % of price |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis (city) | $249,881 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $1,870 | 0.75% |
| St. Louis County | $314,297 (Redfin, 3 months ending Sep 2026) | $2,270 | 0.72% |
| Kansas City | $311,851 (Redfin, Sep 2026) | $2,250 | 0.72% |
| Springfield | $219,795 (Redfin, 3 months ending Sep 2026) | $1,680 | 0.76% |
| Columbia | $339,775 (Redfin, 3 months ending Aug 2026) | $2,420 | 0.71% |
Assumptions: 7.25% 30-year fixed (an example, not a quote); property tax at 0.89% of value, Missouri’s average effective rate on owner-occupied homes (rentals don’t get homestead breaks, so an investor’s effective rate is usually higher); insurance at $3,805 a year (NerdWallet’s Missouri average for a sample policy); no HOA. Actual county tax rates, premiums and your rate will differ.
How much down do you need to reach 1.0?
If you know a property’s rent-to-price ratio (monthly rent ÷ price), this shows the down payment that gets it to a 1.0 DSCR for a home priced like the St. Louis median, under the same assumptions.
| Monthly rent as % of price | Down payment, 30-year fixed | Down payment, interest-only |
|---|---|---|
| 0.50% | About 56% | About 51% |
| 0.55% | About 49% | About 42% |
| 0.60% | About 42% | About 34% |
| 0.65% | About 34% | About 26% |
| 0.70% | About 27% | 20% (the minimum) |
| 0.75% | 20% (the minimum) | 20% (the minimum) |
If the numbers fall short, there are three other routes: a program that accepts a DSCR down to 0.75 at a higher rate, interest-only payments, or a no-ratio DSCR loan with about 25% down.
Example: a median-priced St. Louis rental at three structures
The property: a $249,881 rental, the median price in St. Louis (city).
Costs: property tax about $185 a month and insurance about $317 a month under the assumptions above. Rate is an illustrative 7.25%, an example and not a quote.
| Structure | Loan | Monthly PITIA | Rent needed for 1.0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20% down, 30-year fixed | $199,905 | $1,870 | About $1,870 |
| 25% down, 30-year fixed | $187,411 | $1,780 | About $1,780 |
| 25% down, interest-only | $187,411 | $1,630 | About $1,630 |
The takeaway: moving from 20% down to 25% down with interest-only lowers the rent this property needs to qualify by about $240 a month. We price each structure side by side so you can compare the extra cash against the rate.
Missouri property tax and insurance: what changes the DSCR
Property tax
Missouri’s average effective property tax rate is about 0.89% of home value for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation. Missouri taxes residential property on 19% of market value, and assessors set new values in odd-numbered years (2025, 2027), so bills can jump after a reassessment year. A 2025 law (SB 3) let counties adopt property tax freezes or caps for primary residences, but it excludes the counties covering Kansas City, St. Louis city and county, Springfield and Columbia, and it doesn’t help rental owners. Lenders use the tax bill you will actually pay as an investor, so get the county’s estimate for a non-owner-occupied property before you make an offer.
Insurance
Missouri homeowners insurance runs about $3,805 a year on NerdWallet’s sample policy, roughly 53% above the national average of $2,490. Severe storms drive the cost: insurers paid more than $2.9 billion on Missouri claims from the 2025 storm season, including over $475 million from the May 16, 2025 St. Louis tornado. Earthquake coverage is a separate policy, and fewer than 1 in 4 Missouri homes carried it in 2023, even though the New Madrid zone reaches the St. Louis area. A rental needs a landlord (dwelling) policy, and the full premium goes into the payment the rent has to cover, so get a real quote early.
Missouri landlord rules that matter to a lender
Rent control: State law (RSMo 441.043) bars Missouri cities and counties from passing rent control on private rental property.
Evictions: For unpaid rent, the landlord demands payment and can then file a rent-and-possession case without a separate notice to quit; the court date is set within 21 business days of the summons, which must be served at least 4 days before. A tenant who wants to stay in place during an appeal must post a bond within 10 days of judgment.
Kansas City requires every residential rental to hold an annual Healthy Homes permit ($20 per unit a year, plus a one-time $20 application fee), and St. Louis city requires rental units to be registered and inspected under Ordinance 71835 (effective April 2024).
Short-term rental rules in Missouri markets investors ask about
A lender only counts Airbnb or VRBO income if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental. If it can’t, the loan is sized on long-term rent from the appraiser’s rent schedule.
- Kansas City: Every short-term rental needs a 1-year registration, renewed each year, that does not transfer to a new owner. Non-resident STRs (no primary resident living there 270+ days a year) are banned in residential zones unless grandfathered before June 15, 2023, and in commercial zones they face a 1,000-foot spacing rule and a 12.5% cap per multifamily building. Voters approved a 7.5% tax on STRs in 2023, and fines for operating without registration run $200 to $1,000 a day.
- St. Louis: Since November 2024, STRs and the platforms that list them need a city permit (Ordinance 71729). Non-occupied STRs are allowed but need a business license, are limited to 4 permits per owner, are taxed at the commercial rate, and need a conditional use hearing in single-family zones. Permits are not issued for 1-night-minimum listings or for properties with tax abatement or TIF.
- Branson: Inside city limits, each STR needs a business license, a fire-department STR permit after a $150 safety inspection (good for 3 years and transferable to a new owner), and a Missouri sales tax license. Owners must also collect and remit the city tourism tax themselves and post a tourism-tax bond. STRs are not allowed in some residential areas, so check the property’s zoning first.
Rules change often. Confirm the permit status for the exact address with the city or county before you buy.
Other Missouri factors for rental investors
- Missouri’s top state income tax rate for 2026 is 4.7%, reached at just over $9,400 of taxable income.
- Under HB 594 (signed July 2025), individuals, including owners receiving gains through pass-through LLCs, can subtract 100% of federally reported capital gains on the Missouri return starting in 2025; corporations don’t qualify yet.
- Kansas City and St. Louis city both charge a 1% earnings tax on residents and on business earnings; Kansas City applies it to business net profits, so check whether it reaches your rental income.
- Prices are low by national standards: Redfin medians range from about $220K in Springfield to about $340K in Columbia (Aug–Sep 2026).
Broker vs. direct DSCR lender
A direct DSCR lender can only offer its own program. As a broker, Save Financial compares 20+ DSCR lenders, including lenders active in Missouri, which matters most when a property doesn’t fit the standard box.
| Single direct DSCR lender | Save Financial (broker, 20+ lenders) | |
|---|---|---|
| Programs available | One lender’s guidelines and rate sheet | Guidelines and pricing from 20+ DSCR lenders, compared for your file |
| DSCR below 1.0 | Only if that lender offers it | A program down to 0.75, plus a no-ratio option |
| Short-term rental income | That lender’s single method | Matched to the lender whose method gives the strongest qualifying rent |
| Lease requirement | Usually required on occupied units | One of our lenders uses the appraiser’s market rent with no lease |
| Reserves | Set by that lender | Cash-out loans generally need none; one lender requires none at all |
| Prepayment penalty | That lender’s structures | Choose 1-year, no-prepay or longer, priced side by side |
| How the originator is paid | Built into the rate and fees | Disclosed on your Loan Estimate; when lender-paid, it’s reflected in the rate |
Missouri DSCR loan questions
Can I get a DSCR loan in Missouri if I live in California or another state?
Yes. A DSCR loan qualifies on the Missouri property’s rent, not your residency, job or tax returns, so out-of-state investors close Missouri rentals the same way local investors do. Save Financial is a California-based broker that arranges Missouri DSCR loans through lenders active in the state.
What DSCR do lenders require in Missouri?
A DSCR of 1.0 or higher, meaning the rent covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA, gets the best pricing. A separate program accepts ratios down to 0.75 at a higher rate, and a no-ratio DSCR loan skips the ratio with about 25% down.
How do Missouri property taxes affect a DSCR loan?
Taxes are part of the payment the rent has to cover. Missouri’s average effective rate is about 0.89% for owner-occupied homes, per the Tax Foundation, and rentals don’t get owner-occupant breaks, so an investor’s bill is usually higher. See the property tax section above for how Missouri assesses rentals.
What share of Missouri households rent, and how much have home prices risen?
About 31.9% of Missouri households rent their home (U.S. Census Bureau, 2020–2024), and the median gross rent is $1,033 a month. FHFA data show Missouri home prices rose 38.2% in the five years to mid-2026, versus 33.4% nationally.
Can I use Airbnb income on a Missouri DSCR loan?
Yes, if the property can legally operate as a short-term rental under local rules. Lenders use 12 months of platform payouts, an AirDNA projection (often counted at 75–80%), or fall back to the appraiser’s long-term rent. Check the city rules above before you buy.
Can I close a Missouri DSCR loan in an LLC?
Yes. DSCR loans close in an LLC or corporation with you as personal guarantor. If your LLC was formed in another state, Missouri may require it to register as a foreign LLC before it holds property there; confirm with your attorney or CPA.
Do DSCR loans have prepayment penalties?
Usually. Most of our DSCR loans carry a one-year prepayment period. A no-prepay loan is available at a slightly higher rate or more in fees, and a longer prepayment period can lower your rate or fees.
How long does a Missouri DSCR loan take to close?
Often about 18 days once your documents are complete, though appraisal timing varies. The appraisal with the rent schedule is usually the longest step, and closings can be done remotely or with a mobile notary.
More DSCR resources
- DSCR loans: requirements and how they work
- DSCR loan requirements
- DSCR calculator · Rental property calculator
- DSCR loans in California
- DSCR loans in all states we serve
Sources
- Redfin — St. Louis (city) median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — St. Louis County median price (3 months ending Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Kansas City median price (Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Springfield median price (3 months ending Sep 2026)
- Redfin — Columbia median price (3 months ending Aug 2026)
- Tax Foundation, 2026 Missouri Tax Rates & Rankings — property tax
- NerdWallet: The Best Home Insurance in Missouri in 2026
- Missouri DCI: Over $2.9 billion in claims paid one year after the 2025 severe weather season
- Missouri DCI: Residential Earthquake Coverage in Missouri
- RSMo 441.043 (rent control preemption)
- RSMo 535.020 (rent and possession filing)
- RSMo 535.030 (summons and court date)
- RSMo 535.110 (appeal bond)
- KCMO Healthy Homes Rental Inspection Program - Landlord Information
- St. Louis Ordinance 71835 - Mandatory Registration for Residential Rental Units
- Kansas City — Healthy Homes Rental Inspection Program
- City of Kansas City, MO - Short-Term Rental (STR) — Kansas City
- City of St. Louis - Short-Term Rental Permits FAQ — St. Louis
- City of Branson - Nightly/Short-Term Rentals — Branson
- Missouri DOR: 2026 Withholding Tax Formula
- Missouri DOR: Capital Gains Subtraction FAQs
- RSM: Missouri eliminates capital gains tax
- KCMO: Earnings Tax
- City of St. Louis: File Business Earnings Taxes
- Missouri State Tax Commission: Property Reassessment and Taxation
- KSMU: Counties across Missouri prepare for Senate Bill 3 vote
- Husch Blackwell — Missouri eliminates tax on capital gains
- Missouri Independent — challenge to Missouri property tax caps (Jul 2026)
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: Missouri
- U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts: United States
- FHFA House Price Index Report, 2026 Q2 (purchase-only, seasonally adjusted)
- Missouri State sets new enrollment records (Missouri State University)
- Missouri Tourism Economic Impact FY2025 (Missouri Division of Tourism / Tourism Economics)